The Guitar Refinishing and Restoration Forum Forum Index The Guitar Refinishing and Restoration Forum
This discussion forum is hosted by The Guitar ReRanch and was created to serve those interested in the arcane art/science of guitar refinishing and restoration. Those with all levels of experience are welcomed to participate.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Preventing chipping on veneer edge when routing?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Guitar Refinishing and Restoration Forum Forum Index -> Guitar Finishing and Restoration
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rickrob



Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Posts: 1083
Location: Massachusetts

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:16 am    Post subject: Preventing chipping on veneer edge when routing? Reply with quote

I'm working on a Tele body that has a veneer top and back-- I have to route binding shelves on the front and back. The veneer is Black Walnut and it's prone to chipping at the edges. Any tips on preventing this when I route for the binding?

I've read about putting tape over the edge, but that apparently gets mixed results. I also thought about grain filling with a skim coat of z-Poxy first and routing the channel then gluing on binding before I sand that back. Would the z-Poxy help stop the chipping?

Thanks
_________________
Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RnB



Joined: 09 Nov 2004
Posts: 257
Location: Bay Area

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The body's going to be finished in a clear coat ? You could put a coat of vinyl sealer on the edges & I'd use a sharp new bit. That's what I often do when cutting channels for rosettes in acoustics.

I'd think Z-poxy would also be a good chip preventative...
_________________
Rich
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickrob



Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Posts: 1083
Location: Massachusetts

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Turns out that masking tape worked just fine... and I just shaved a little bit on each pass.
_________________
Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RnB



Joined: 09 Nov 2004
Posts: 257
Location: Bay Area

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rickrob wrote:
Turns out that masking tape worked just fine... and I just shaved a little bit on each pass.


^ Good going...! Cool
_________________
Rich
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Old Black



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1975
Location: Minneapolis

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the other method I have used successfully is to take very careful "climb cuts" - routing the opposite way of normal - a little risky but not too much if you are taking only a small cut.
_________________
"Start Scaring Seniors!"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tezuka27



Joined: 24 Apr 2011
Posts: 144
Location: Marengo, Iowa

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't tried it, but I bet that laying down a thin (1/8 or 1/4) board on top of the veneer, effectively sandwiching the veneer between the guitar body and the thin board would minimize, if not altogether eliminate chipping.
_________________
john barrick
**********
"Thanks, Shoeshine boy, you're humble and lovable." "Bless you, sir."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Guitar Refinishing and Restoration Forum Forum Index -> Guitar Finishing and Restoration All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group